Nominees and Winners 2004

The 2004 Brickenden Awards

Fruits Unheard Of poster“You don’t get this far unless a lot of people out there like your work.”
– MC Bernard Hopkins

“Don, I wish I could be there in person. I am certainly there in spirit.”
– Victor Garber in a letter to Curtain Raiser winner Don Fleckser

Wolf Performance Hall
Monday, January 31, 2005
Bernard Hopkins, master of ceremonies

* – indicates the winner

Best Actress

Presented by Dorinda Greenway
Award sponsored by The Marienbad Restaurant & Chaucer’s Pub

  • Anne-Marie Caicco (The Miracle Worker) *
  • Martha Zimmerman (Sarah’s Daughters)
  • Julia Webb (Pal Joey)
  • Caitlin Murphy (The “O” Show)
  • Caitlin Murphy (Fruits Unheard Of)

Best Set Design

Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by Joe Samuels

  • Niki Kemeny (Fruits Unheard Of)
  • Peter Busby and Dan Costello (Here on the Flightpath)
  • Kevin Bice (K2) *
  • Kathryn Immonen (Jigsaw)
  • Janice Cook, John Downie and John Pacheco (The Adventures of Ron Starr: LA DJ)

Best Costumes

Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by Doty Docs

  • Bonnie Deakin (Jazzabel)
  • Mona Brennan-Coles (The Mikado)
  • Judy Bryant (Juno and the Paycock)
  • Morag Webster-Lesarge (Miss Wisconsin) *
  • Niki Kemeny (Fruits Unheard Of)

Best Sound

Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by The Old Guard

  • Jay Hollander & Kaila Jarmain (Fruits Unheard Of)
  • Danny Tomasi, Matt Loop & John Pacheco (The Adventures of Ron Starr: LA DJ) *
  • Cheryl Ockrant, Rachel Holden-Jones & Alyssa Wright (Sarah’s Daughters)
  • Adam Dafoe & Sue Mei (The Miracle Worker)
  • Sue Mei & Jayson McDonald (Jigsaw)

Best Lighting

Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by Luke Mattar Photography

  • Karen Crichton (K2) *
  • Janice Cook, John Downie, John Pacheco (The Adventures of Ron Starr: LA DJ)
  • Rob Coles (The Ice Cream Man Has Died)
  • Reese Rodgers (Fruits Unheard Of)
  • Andrew Mawdsley (Jigsaw)

Best Ballyhoo

Presented by Caroline Bonham & Dwight Coughlan
Award sponsored by CIVA Communications

  • The “O” Show (Small Pond Productions)
  • Eat Your Alphabet (three black ring)
  • It’s Funny to Us! (Sector 7G) *
  • Blow Hard (Rubberfunk Theatre)
  • The Adventures of Ron Starr: LA DJ (Channel Surfing)

Best Youth Production

Presented by David Wasse
Award sponsored by The London Free Press

  • Rumpelstiltskin (Minico)
  • Scrooge (Original Kids)
  • Anne Frank and Me (Original Kids)
  • Jekyll and Hyde (Original Kids)
  • Socks (Central Secondary School) *

Best Grand Theatre Production

Presented by Kate Young
Award sponsored by The New PL

  • Real Live Girl
  • Cherry Docs
  • Fiddler on the Roof *
  • Tuesdays with Morrie
  • The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon

Best Touring Production

Presented by Janice Zolf
Award sponsored by Siskinds Law Firm

  • My Brother Sang Like Roy Orbison (Randytales) *
  • The Complications of an Average Existence (Circe Productions)
  • Steel (Chesterfield Productions)
  • Teaching Shakespeare: A Parody (Keir Cutler)
  • McLure’s Monologue (Gideon Forman)

Best Musical Production

Presented by Dan Flaherty
Award sponsored by Peter and Anne Busby

  • The Mikado (London Musical Theatre) *
  • Getting Married (Inke Poding Theatrics)
  • Jazzabel (femme fatale)
  • Pal Joey (London Musical Theatre)
  • Cabaret (UWO Department of Music)

Best Comedy Production

Presented by Ken Eastwood and Shauna Rae
Award sponsored by Rogers Television

  • The Continuing Adventures of The Boneyard Man: Cramlet, Prince of Manhattan (Natural Broadcasting Company)
  • The “O” Show (Small Pond Productions) *
  • The Compleat Wrks of Wllm Shkspr: Abridged (Simply Theatre)
  • It’s Funny to Us! (Sector 7G)
  • Eat Your Alphabet (three black ring)

Bravest Production

Presented by Teresa Tarasewicz
Award sponsored by City Lights Books

  • Miss Wisconsin (Theatre Nemesis) *
  • The “O” Show (Small Pond Productions)
  • Sarah’s Daughters (Jeff Nisker)

Curtain Raiser

Presented by The Brickenden Awards Committee
Award sponsored by KPMG LLP

  • Awarded to Don Fleckser

Best Supporting Actress

Presented by Niall Cooke
Award sponsored by Jackie Farquhar

  • Rebecca Voll (Eat Your Alphabet)
  • Shannon Wyant (Jigsaw)
  • Meaghan Chenosky (The Miracle Worker)
  • Lil Malinich (The Miracle Worker)
  • Laura Morland (Roscoe’s Ghost) *

Best Supporting Actor

Presented by Linda Ham
sponsored by Clear Concept Events

  • Jordan Morris (Fruits Unheard Of) *
  • Jonathan De Souza (Juno and The Paycock)
  • Jake Levesque (Juno and The Paycock)
  • Mike Van Holst (Roscoe’s Ghost)
  • Mark Dittmer (Tremor)

Best Actor

Presented by Rachel Holden-Jones
Award Sponsored by The Marienbad Restaurant & Chaucer’s Pub

  • Jason Rip (Miss Wisconsin)
  • Justin Peter Quesnelle (Imitations)
  • Ray Bowen (K2)
  • Deighton Thomas (K2)
  • Marcus Lundgren (Art) *

Best Original Script

Presented by Herman Goodden
Award sponsored by Attic Books

  • Caitlin Murphy (Fruits Unheard Of) *
  • Matt Loop (The Adventures of Ron Starr: LA DJ)
  • Jayson McDonald (Jigsaw)
  • Caitlin Murphy (The “O” Show)
  • Jason Rip (Roscoe’s Ghost)

Best Director

Presented by Susan Ferley
Award sponsored by The Londoner

  • Caitlin Murphy & Kaila Jarmain (Fruits Unheard Of) *
  • John Gerry (K2)
  • Jeff Culbert (Juno and the Paycock)
  • Justin Peter Quesnelle (The Miracle Worker)
  • Don Fleckser (Art)

Best Production

Presented by Susan Ferley
Award sponsored by Mainstreet London

  • Fruits Unheard Of (Small Pond Productions) *
  • K2 (Fountainhead Theatreworks)
  • Juno and the Paycock (UWO Department of English)
  • The Miracle Worker (Theatre Soup)
  • Art (The Arts Project)