Nominees and Winners 2005

The 2005 Brickenden Awards

“In this difficult business, where it’s easy to lose hope and settle for less, if I’m trying to make it through a difficult situation, I do it by looking at what’s there and imagining what it could be.” — Tom McCamus’ tribute to Art Fidler

Wolf Performance Hall
Monday, January 30, 2006
Hosted by Erika Ritter

* indicates the winner

Best Actress

Presented by Dorinda Greenway
Award sponsored by The Marienbad Restaurant & Chaucer’s Pub

  • Anne-Marie Caicco (Home and Native Land)
  • Amber Cunningham (P & J)
  • Julia Webb (Wit) *
  • Deborah Mitchell (Retreat from Moscow)
  • Eva Blahut (Angels in America)

Best Set Design

Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by Joe Samuels

  • David Long (Angels in America) *
  • Kevin Bice (The Secret Garden)
  • John Beverley (The UnderAchievers)
  • Kathryn Immonen (Tape)
  • Brad Visser (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest)

Best Lighting

Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by Luke Mattar Photography

  • Karen Crichton (Angels in America)
  • Darryl Crichton (Wit) *
  • Justin Peter Quesnelle (Boulevard)
  • Stephen Mitchell (The Secret Garden)
  • Mike Semple (Kiki’s Room)

Best Costumes

Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by Len’s Mill Stores

  • Barbara Hunter (The Donnelly Trial) *
  • Bruce Marrs & Nancy De Souza (You Kiss by the Book)
  • Mona Brennan-Coles & Iris Gutmanis (Angels in America)
  • Sharon Kinsella (Shimmy!)
  • Stephanie Demas (P & J)

Best Sound

Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by Susan Merskey

  • John Pacheco, Tony Fonseca & Matt Loop (The UnderAchievers) *
  • Adam Dafoe & Kevin MacKenzie (Kiki’s Room)
  • (The Shape of Things)
  • Scott Brubacher & Dan Norman (Twelfth Night)

Best Ballyhoo

Presented by Caroline Bonham
Award sponsored by CIVA Communications

  • The Donnelly Trial (Doty Docs) *
  • Angels in America (Fountainhead Theatreworks)
  • Tape (Theatre Soup)
  • The UnderAchievers (Channel Surfing Productions)
  • Home and Native Land (behindthewire productions)

Best Youth Production

Presented by David Wasse
Award sponsored by The London Free Press

  • A Year With Frog and Toad (Original Kids)
  • Thomas and the Princess (St. Theresa Catholic School) *
  • Aida (Original Kids)
  • Godspell: The Musical (Original Kids)
  • Romeo and Juliet (Original Kids)

Best Touring Production

Presented by Janice Zolf
Award sponsored by A Channel

  • The Strange History of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (Ridiculous Passion) *
  • MacHomer (Wyrd Productions)
  • Sea Peach (Catharine Kidd)
  • Her Father’s Barn (Company Calabrese)
  • The Body (Chesterfield Productions)

Best Musical Production

Presented by Marcus Lundgren
Award sponsored by Peter and Anne Busby

  • P & J (Bohemia Productions)
  • You Kiss by the Book (Inke Poding Theatrics) *
  • Into the Woods (UWO Faculty of Education)
  • Annie Get Your Gun (London Musical Theatre)
  • The Secret Garden (London Musical Theatre)

Best Comedy Production

Presented by Lori Fellner
Award sponsored by Rogers Television

  • The UnderAchievers (Channel Surfing Productions) *
  • You Kiss by the Book (Inke Poding Theatrics)
  • Get Your Head Off My Shoulder (Fully Insured)
  • P & J (Bohemia Productions)
  • The Waiting Room (Channel Surfing Productions)

Bravest Production

Presented by Teresa Tarasewicz
Award sponsored by City Lights Books

  • Boulevard (Tall Tale Theatre) *
  • Kiki’s Room (The Pink Fish Production Company)
  • Angels in America (Fountainhead Theatre)

h2>Curtain Raiser

Presented by The Brickenden Committee
Award sponsored by KPMG LLP

  • Awarded to Art Fidler

Best Supporting Actress

Presented by Jordan Morris
Award sponsored by Jackie Farquhar

  • Penny Eizenga (Angels in America) *
  • June Cole (Home and Native Land)
  • Janice Blewett (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest)
  • Martha Zimmerman (Wit)
  • Lucy Williams (Wit)

Best Supporting Actor

Presented by Laura Morland
Award sponsored by Clear Concept Events

  • Scott Holden (Boulevard)
  • Serge Saika-Voivod (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest) *
  • Paul Merrifield (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest)
  • Paul Myers (The UnderAchievers)
  • Jayson McDonald (Tape)

Best Actor

Presented by Anne-Marie Caicco
Award Sponsored by The Marienbad Restaurant & Chaucer’s Pub

  • Justin Peter Quesnelle (Tape)
  • Justin Peter Quesnelle (Retreat from Moscow) *
  • Jeff Werkmeister (The UnderAchievers)
  • David Wasse (Retreat from Moscow)
  • Dean Hall (The Donnelly Trial)

Best Original Script

Presented by Caitlin Murphy
Award sponsored by Attic Books

  • Matt Loop (The UnderAchievers)
  • Jonathan De Souza (You Kiss by the Book)
  • Stephanie Demas (Blow this Popsicle Stand) *
  • Joshua Richardson (P & J)
  • Jayson McDonald (Boulevard)

Best Director

Presented by Susan Ferley
Award sponsored by The Londoner

  • John Pacheco (The UnderAchievers)
  • Stephanie Demas (Blow This Popsicle Stand)
  • John Gerry (Angels in America)
  • Don Fleckser (Retreat from Moscow) *
  • John Krisak (Wit)

Best Production

Presented by Susan Ferley
Award sponsored by Mainstreet London

  • Angels in America (Fountainhead Theatre)
  • The UnderAchievers (Channel Surfing Productions)
  • Retreat from Moscow (The Arts Project) *
  • The Donnelly Trial (Doty Docs)
  • Wit (Arbitrary Angle)