Nominees and Winners 2007

The 2007 Brickenden Awards

Wolf Performance Hall
Monday, January 28, 2008
Hosted by Jeremy John Dunton

* indicates the winner

Outstanding Actress

Presented by Dorinda Greenway
Award sponsored by The Marienbad Restaurant & Chaucer’s Pub

  • Eva Blahut – The Domino Heart
  • Anne-Marie Caicco – Blood Relations
  • Julia Webb – The Lion in Winter *
  • Lucy Williams – Grandma’s Hope
  • Martha Zimmerman – Measure for Measure

Outstanding Set Design

Presented by John Dolan
Award sponsored by Bryan Burwash

  • Justin Peter Quesnelle – Blood Relations *
  • Tim Dawdy – The Foursome
  • Bill Meaden – Goodbye, Piccadilly
  • John Beverley and Janice Johnston – The Petrified Forest
  • Kevin Bice – Seascape

Outstanding Lighting

Presented by James Reaney
Award sponsored by Tom Trampleasure

  • Rob Coles – The Lion in Winter
  • Karen Crichton – Our Town
  • Rob Coles – The Petrified Forest
  • Karen Crichton – Seascape
  • Peter Cavell – Walking the Labyrinth

Outstanding Costumes

Presented by John Dolan
Award sponsored Attic Books

  • Morgan VanHolst, Stephanie Hodgert, Anthony Veilleux – A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Becky Lenko – The Lion in Winter
  • Lorna Parkinson – The Man Who Came to Dinner
  • Janice Johnston and Morag Webster – Seascape *
  • Meg and Matt Ostropolec – Seussical the Musical

Outstanding Sound

Presented by James Reaney
Award sponsored by Susan Merskey

  • Stephen Holowitz – The Lion in Winter
  • Scott Brubacher – Measure for Measure
  • Tony J. Fonseca – The Pizza Joint
  • Andrew Petrasiunas – Seascape *
  • Peter Cavell – Walking the Labyrinth

Outstanding Ballyhoo

Presented by Dwight Coughlan
Award sponsored by CIVA Communications

  • Channel Surfing X (Channel Surfing Productions) *
  • The Pizza Joint (Channel Surfing Productions)
  • Seussical the Musical (Althouse)
  • Twins & Angels – included Fear of Angels / Dates and Margaritas (Channel Surfing Productions)
  • Walking the Labyrinth (Electric Lethe Productions)

Outstanding Youth Production

Presented by David Wasse
Award sponsored by The London Free Press

  • Alice Through the Looking Glass (Central Secondary School)
  • Cats (South Secondary School) *
  • Footloose (St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School)
  • The Mikado (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • The Wiz (Original Kids Theatre Company)

Outstanding Touring Production

Presented by Janice Zolf
Award sponsored by A Channel

  • Balls! (Ten Foot Pole Productions) *
  • Fat Camp (James Judd)
  • The Power of Ignorance (Chris Gibbs and TJ Dawe)
  • Singing at the Edge of the World (Chanting Raven Productions)
  • Toasting the Snow Bride (Romantic Animal Theatre Posse)

Outstanding Musical Production

Presented by John Gerry
Award sponsored by Peter and Anne Busby

  • Classy Sass Cabaret Variety Show (Classy Sass)
  • The Medium (Diva Lounge Productions)
  • Seussical the Musical (Althouse College Theatre) *

Outstanding Comedy Production

Presented by Stephanie Vivier and Ken Eastwood
Award sponsored by Rogers Television

  • Channel Surfing X (Channel Surfing Productions)
  • Jewish Girls Don’t Kayak (Ms. Iz Productions) *
  • The Pizza Joint (Channel Surfing Productions)
  • Unitard (Theatre Soup)
  • Vacations With You (Fully Insured)

Bravest Production

Presented by Teresa Tarasewicz
Award sponsored by City Lights Books

  • The Crackwalker (The Verve Theatre) *
  • The Medium (Diva Lounge Productions)
  • One Flea Spare (The Verve Theatre)
  • The Soldier Dreams (Column 13 Actor’s Company)
  • Walking the Labyrinth (Electric Lethe Productions)

The Chris Doty Award

Presented by Grant Doty
Award sponsored by Clear Concept Events

  • Awarded to Wally Duffield

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Presented by Jeff Culbert
Award sponsored by Jackie Farquhar

  • Jessica Edwards (Seussical the Musical)
  • Kaila Jarmain (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) *
  • Jeannette Klaver (Measure for Measure)
  • Lil Malinich (Blood Relations)
  • Alexis Szpakowski (Grandma’s Hope)

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Presented by Delilah Cummings
Award sponsored by Acme Movers

  • Brandon Stafford (The Lion in Winter)
  • Peter Evans (The Pizza Joint)
  • Kevin Grater (Chaconne)
  • Darren Schmidt (Measure for Measure)
  • Alfred Stockwell (The Medium) *

Outstanding Actor

Presented by Sookie Mei
Award sponsored by The Marienbad Restaurant & Chaucer’s Pub

  • Travis Bailie (The Domino Heart)
  • David Bogaert (The Lion in Winter)
  • Josh Cottrell (Measure for Measure) *
  • Michael Paylor (The Soldier Dreams)
  • Bob Ripley (Our Town)

Outstanding Original Script

Presented by John Gerry
Award sponsored by Nonie Jeffery

  • Fear of Angels – by Lynda Martens
  • Go To Hell – by Jayson McDonald and Steve Seguin
  • Grandma’s Hope – by Lucy Williams *
  • Naked in the Kitchen – by Lynda Martens
  • The Pizza Joint – by Johnny Bobesich

Outstanding Director

Presented by Susan Ferley
Award sponsored by The Londoner

  • Travis Bailie (Go To Hell)
  • Scott Brubacher (Measure for Measure)
  • Don Fleckser (The Lion in Winter)
  • John Gerry (Seascape)
  • Justin Peter Quesnelle (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) *

Outstanding Production

Presented by Susan Ferley
Award sponsored by Mainstreet London

  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Passionfool Theatre Company)
  • The Lion in Winter (London Community Players) *
  • Measure for Measure (UWO Summer Shakespeare)
  • The Medium (Diva Lounge Productions)
  • The Soldier Dreams (Column 13 Actors Company)