Privacy Policy

Last updated September 26, 2009

The following privacy policy discloses Brickenden.org’s practices and policies regarding the gathering and dissemination of personal information.

Personal Information Collected on the Brickenden Awards Website

When you become an Academy member or register a production on www.brickenden.org we collect certain types of personal information. That information includes:

  • your name, address, phone number and email address;
  • names, titles, and other information relevant to registering your production for adjudication.

This information is collected and used for a number of purposes:

  • To establish and maintain a relationship with you (and your production company) and to ensure that members of the adjudication panel and Academy members know that you have registered a production. Registration information is retained by us to enable our web site to identify you, to allow you to set up and access your registration information. The relevant information is also posted to our public theatre section of the web site. This information is used only for these purposes and is only retained in our database for internal management, nomination procedures and auditing purposes, unless you are informed otherwise or you provide your consent.

Your email address will be used to send you notification of registration and to provide you with updates if you have requested them.

The nature of the Internet is such that it passively and automatically collects certain information about a user’s traffic patterns, which may be linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet “addresses” assigned to all Web users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, and identify visitors by categories such as domains and browser types. These statistics are only used on an aggregate basis and will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

To meet legal, regulatory, security and processing requirements (such as in response to a court order), and otherwise as permitted or required by law.

We will not use your information for any other purpose without your prior consent.

Cookies

Users also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small text files containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser – but not you – to our servers each time you visit our web site. Cookies are not pervasive or invasive programs that enter a user’s system and damage files. They simply tell us which pages of our web site are visited and by how many visitors. Cookies cannot, by themselves, disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information like your name, telephone number or email address, without your consent.

You should be aware that www.brickenden.org cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that you must have cookies enabled in your browser if you wish to make register using the Brickenden website or log into your account.

Third Parties’ Access to Information

The Brickenden Awards are not in the business of selling visitor information to others. Our visitor information is not available for sale to any outside entity. We contract with third parties to fulfill certain functions on our behalf, such as analyzing data, preparing and maintaining site content, and processing the nominaton results. These agents have access to customer information only as required in order to help them perform their functions on our behalf, but they are not allowed to use that information for any other purpose and must keep such information confidential.

www.brickenden.org will release customer information to the appropriate law enforcement, governmental or other authorities if legally required to do so. www.brickenden.org will also release such information if we feel it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of our members, registered production companies or any other party and for purposes of protection from fraud.

External Links

This web site contains links or references to other web sites to which this privacy policy does not apply. These sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information or for the privacy practices of other organizations/web sites to which our site may refer visitors or provide links for. When submitting personal information on such other web sites, we recommend you read the privacy policy of those sites.

Non-Secure Web Site Areas

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., user name, email address) on non-secure areas of the web site, that information can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond our control.

Security

We store Academy member and registered production information, including log-in and password information, on our web site in a secure manner. We store such information in a manner not accessible to Web browsers, behind firewall and password protection, or offline.

Employees, agents and affiliates of www.brickenden.org who require access to your personal information in order to fulfill their job or contractual requirements will have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to fulfill such requirements.

Your Consent

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (e.g., orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (e.g., when you provide information necessary for registering a producton, or in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose). Consent may be given by a legal guardian or a person holding power of attorney. Generally, by providing us with personal information, we assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified in this privacy policy, if applicable, or as otherwise described at the time of collection. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, with reasonable notice and subject to contractual and legal restrictions, however, please note that if you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide the services intended by the website (registration, adjudication, public listings, etc.).

Contacting Us

This web site is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation closely regulates our handling of your personal information. You can find more information on this Act through the Government of Canada site. You have a right to know what information we have on file about you. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or if you would like to review your personal information, you can contact us by email, or you can write us at the following address:

Brickenden Awards
128 Elmwood Ave.
London, ON N6C 1J6

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner via www.privcom.gc.ca or by calling 1-800-267-0441.

Any dispute arising between members, registrants and the Brickenden Awards with respect to privacy is subject to the terms and conditions of use and this privacy policy, including limitations on damages, arbitration and application of the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada. The foregoing policies are effective as of January 1, 2008. The Brickenden Awards reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting the policy changes on our web site. Site visitors are advised to periodically check this web site for such changes.