Nominees and Winners 2010

The 2010 Brickenden Awards

Wolf Performance Hall
Monday, January 31, 2011
Hosted by Jayson McDonald

Outstanding Comedy

  • ART (Fountainhead Theatreworks)
  • Gunpowder (Stars and Roses)
  • The Love List (Maybles’ Productions)
  • The Real Inspector Hound (Passionfool Theatre)
  • The Three Musketeers (London Community Players)

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Peter Pownall (Medea)
  • Rob Coles (The Producers)
  • Stephen Mitchell (I Is Another)
  • Stephen Mitchell (The Three Musketeers)
  • Stephen Mitchell (Waiting for Godot)

Outstanding Sound Design

  • Andrew Johnson (Monster)
  • Andrew Johnson (The Real Inspector Hound)
  • Lisa DesGroseilliers (Nine)
  • Lisa DesGroseilliers (The Three Musketeers)
  • Scott Shpak (Strangers on a Train)

Outstanding Youth Drama

  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (AB Lucas SS)
  • Never Swim Alone
  • The Servant of Two Masters

Outstanding Youth Musical

  • Annie Warbucks (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Fame – The Musical (Beal Musical Theatre)
  • The Wedding Singer (Saunders Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • April Chappelle (Nurse, Medea)
  • Carol Robinson-Todd (Duchess of Berwick, Lady Windermere’s Fan)
  • Kathy Quayle (Hold Me, The Producers)
  • Kim Kaitell (Vitalie Rimbaud, I Is Another)
  • Megan Moorhouse (Sarraghina, Nine)

Outstanding Drama

  • I Is Another (Theatre Nemesis)
  • Lady Windermere’s Fan (Theatre Soup)
  • Marat/Sade (Passionfool Theatre)
  • Medea (Passionfool Theatre)
  • Monster (Passionfool Theatre)

Outstanding Original Script

  • Souled Out (Matt Loop)
  • Gunpowder (Jayson McDonald)
  • I Is Another (Jason Rip)
  • Evelyn’s Anguish (Sheryl L Scott)
  • Bought and Souled (Diane Vanden Hoven)

Outstanding Set Design

  • Dariusz Korbiel (Nine)
  • Dean Hall (I’ll Be Back Before Midnight)
  • Joe Recchia (The Three Musketeers)
  • Kevin Collin (The Producers)
  • Rodel Manoy (Strangers on a Train)

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Andrea Bennett and Anne Humberstone and Becky Lenko and Ceris Thomas and Dawn Davis and Debra Chantler and Joan Bolam and Mary Jane Walzak and Whitney Bolam-Wilson (The Three Musketeers)
  • Emily Fuhrman and Jodi Deane Wallis and Morgan Van Holst and Stephanie Burger (Lady Windermere’s Fan)
  • Katie DeSouza (Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens)
  • Tracey Harper-Wilson (Nine)
  • Tracey Harper-Wilson (The Producers)

Chris Doty Award

  • Kathy Navackas, Laura Wall, and the London Fringe Festival

Outstanding Musical

  • Follies (Musical Theatre Productions)
  • Nine (Musical Theatre Productions)
  • Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (Simply Theatre)
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Original Kids Theatre Alumni)
  • The Producers (Pacheco Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Dean Greer (Roger De Bris, The Producers)
  • Jordan Henry (Franz Liebkind, The Producers)
  • Mark-Anthony Del Brocco (King Louis, The Three Musketeers)
  • Nate Crocker (Carmen Ghia, The Producers)
  • Sam Shoebottom (Paul Verlaine, I Is Another)

Bravest Production

  • I Is Another (Theatre Nemesis)
  • Marat/Sade
  • Monster (Passionfool Theatre)
  • Mourning Dove (London Community Players)

Outstanding Solo Performance

  • Andrew Tribe (Kicked)
  • Ingrid Blekys (The Year of Magical Thinking)
  • Jayson McDonald (Gunpowder)
  • Justin Quesnelle (Monster)
  • Nick Ciccone (Souled Out)

Outstanding Lead Actress

  • Caroline Dolny-Guerin (Mrs. Erlynne, Lady Windermere’s Fan)
  • Eva Blahut (Marat, Marat/Sade)
  • Eva Blahut (Medea, Medea)
  • Kate Harter (Milady, The Three Musketeers)
  • Peyton LeBarr (Corday, Marat/Sade)

Outstanding Lead Actor

  • Bill Hill (Max Bialystock, The Producers)
  • Jeff Werkmeister (Birdboot, The Real Inspector Hound)
  • John Lougheed (Arthur Rimbaud, I Is Another)
  • Simon Goodwin (Guido Contini, Nine)
  • Tyler Parr (Yvan, ART)

Outstanding Director

  • Dale Hirlehey (Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens)
  • John Gerry (ART)
  • John Pacheco (The Producers)
  • Justin Quesnelle (Marat/Sade)
  • Justin Quesnelle (Medea)

Outstanding Production

  • ART (Fountainhead Theatre)
  • Follies (Musical Theatre Productions)
  • Gunpowder (Stars and Hearts)
  • I Is Another (Theatre Nemesis)
  • Lady Windermere’s Fan (Theatre Soup)
  • Marat/Sade (Passionfool Theatre)
  • Medea (Passionfool Theatre)
  • Monster (Passionfool Theatre)
  • Nine (Musical Theatre Productions)
  • Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (Simply Theatre)
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Original Kids Theatre Alumni)
  • The Love List (Maybles’ Productions)
  • The Producers (Pacheco Theatre)
  • The Real Inspector Hound (Passionfool Theatre)
  • The Three Musketeers (London Community Players)